Landers, Franklin--Black and Adams Farm

Also known as: Mt. Aetna Stock Farm, 109-428-25019
2430 S. Old IN 67, Brooklyn, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 22, 2000
Reference number
00001142
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Dairy barn
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Storage; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1862; 1901; 1907
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,381)
Brick (42,462)
Brooklyn, Indiana (1)
Built 1862 (228)
Built during 1860s (3,691)
Farm (1,876)
Franklin Landers (1)
Indiana (2,067)
Italianate (5,083)
Morgan County, Indiana (27)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources