Rivanna Farm

Also known as: Middle Place, Glen Mary
Rte. 1,, Bremo Bluff, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 16, 2001
Reference number
01000147
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; School; Processing; Storage; Agricultural fields; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1839; 1879; 1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,489)
Bremo Bluff, Virginia (4)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1839 (182)
Built during 1830s (2,668)
D. Wiley Anderson (8)
Farm (1,853)
Fluvanna County, Virginia (17)
Italianate (5,055)
John B. Anderson (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,692)
Virginia (3,544)

Sources