Young--Yentes--Mattern Farm

Also known as: Maple Grove Farmstead
Jct. of 900 W. Rd. and 400 N. Rd., Huntington, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 2001
Reference number
01000361
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Bank barn
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Processing; Storage; Agricultural fields; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Processing; Storage; Agricultural fields; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1838
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Built 1838 (182)
Built during 1830s (2,705)
Farm (1,888)
Huntington County, Indiana (19)
Huntington, Indiana (18)
Indiana (2,114)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,123)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources