Brinton--King Farmstead

Also known as: Brinton, Joseph, Farmstead
1301 Brinton's Bridge Rd., 162 Baltimore Pike, Pennsbury, Pennsylvania

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 21, 2002
Reference number
02000230
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Pennsylvania Farmhouse
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Business; Restaurant; Business
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1780; 1795; 1838
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,586)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1780 (75)
Built during 1780s (687)
Chester County, Pennsylvania (321)
Farm (1,840)
Pennsbury, Pennsylvania (1)
Pennsylvania (4,225)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,036)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources