Moody Farm

Also known as: Bickford Farm, Maple Brook Farm
Jct. of Lawry Rd. and ME 173, Searsmont, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 31, 2002
Reference number
02001269
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1829
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,092)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1829 (109)
Built during 1820s (1,834)
Farm (1,924)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (50,022)
Maine (1,885)
Private owner (54,402)
Searsmont, Maine (2)
Stone (26,168)
Waldo County, Maine (63)

Sources