Beatty-Trimpe Farm

Also known as: Beatty-Kasting-Trimpe Farm
4475 E IN 258, Seymour, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 2003
Reference number
03000138
NR name
Beatty--Trimpe Farm
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; I-House
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Storage; Street furniture/object; Organizational; Animal facility; Processing; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Single dwelling; Storage; Street furniture/object; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1874; 1949
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
Alfred Beatty (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1874 (398)
Built during 1870s (4,799)
Farm (1,840)
Have Street View (29,319)
Indiana (2,032)
Italianate (5,023)
Jackson County, Indiana (20)
Private owner (54,397)
Seymour, Indiana (7)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • January 4, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources