Bradford Farm Historic District

Also known as: Bradford House B&B
46 Main St., Patten, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 2003
Reference number
03000294
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Animal facility; Single dwelling; Storage; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Hotel; Animal facility; Restaurant; Horticulture facility; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1842; 1893; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,345)
Built 1842 (160)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Farm (1,841)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (34,763)
Maine (1,818)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Patten, Maine (1)
Penobscot County, Maine (117)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources