Bay Point Farm

Also known as: Bay Point Dairy Farm, Obici House, Sleepy Hole Golf Course
1400 Sleepy Hole Rd., SUffolk, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 23, 2003
Reference number
03000571
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Storage; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Secondary structure; Sport facility; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1924; 1925; 1947
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Amedeo Obici (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1924 (669)
Built during 1920s (7,745)
Farm (1,840)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Renaissance (1,326)
SUffolk, Virginia (1)
Suffolk, Virginia (25)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,518)

Sources