Big Spring School--Oliver Farmstead

Also known as: AL-#286, AL-#287
3293 and 3109 Big Springs Rd., Settle, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 2004
Reference number
03000712
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I-house
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
School; Single dwelling; Processing; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Clubhouse; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
ca. 1900; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Allen County, Kentucky (14)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1900s (8,803)
Farm (1,839)
Kentucky (4,248)
Private owner (54,397)
Settle, Kentucky (1)
Stone (26,162)

Sources