Sabin--Wheat Farm

Also known as: Braley Farm
346 Westminster Rd., Putney, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 2004
Reference number
04000771
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Early Republic
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1790; 1839; 1861
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,626)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1790 (156)
Built during 1790s (1,199)
Early Republic (295)
Farm (1,874)
Italianate (5,083)
Private owner (54,396)
Putney, Vermont (4)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Vermont (905)
Victorian (19,697)
Windham County, Vermont (98)

Sources