Steven and Elizabeth Archibald Farmstead

Also known as: Archibald-Ropp Farmstead, Linn County Historic Resources Inventory #263
31888 Wirth Rd., Tangent, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 22, 2004
Reference number
04001068
NR name
Archibald, Steven and Elizabeth, Farmstead
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Rural Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1876; 1913; 1918
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1870s (4,967)
Farm (1,874)
Gothic (1,435)
Linn County, Oregon (91)
Oregon (2,461)
Private owner (54,396)
Tangent, Oregon (2)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources