Black Homestead Farm

Also known as: Margaret Black Farmstead
RR 3, Carrollton, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 2005
Reference number
05000110
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Processing; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Processing; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1823; 1855; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,312)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1823 (91)
Built during 1820s (1,796)
Carrollton, Illinois (4)
Exotic Revival (7,376)
Farm (1,840)
Federal (4,557)
Greene County, Illinois (17)
Illinois (2,427)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
William Reay (1)

Sources