William Gibbons Stable and Farm

Also known as: Brook Valley Farm
Loantaka Way, Chatham Township, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 30, 2005
Reference number
05000222
NR name
Gibbons, William, Stable and Farm
Architectural style
Early Republic
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Animal facility
Current function
Animal facility
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1836; 1911
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1836 (210)
Built during 1830s (2,692)
Early Republic (295)
Farm (1,874)
George Walker Jenkins (1)
Morris County, New Jersey (142)
New Jersey (1,706)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
William Gibbons (2)

Sources