Alfred and Magdalena Schmid Farmstead

Also known as: NeHBS# RH00-529
RR1, Dawson, Nebraska

Map 

Description 

Built between 1910 and 1925, the Schmid Farmstead is located in rural Richardson County. The farmstead exemplifies a diversified farming operation moving from horse-powered implements to machine-powered implements. The built environment of this farm retains a high degree of physical integrity.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 16, 2005
Reference number
05001292
NR name
Schmid, Alfred and Magdalena, Farmstead
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage
Current functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1910; 1917
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Sources