Pearce--Wheeler Farm

Also known as: HT-249, Harlow Farm
640 Sims Cemetery Rd., Canmer, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 2005
Reference number
05001317
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Central Passage Single Pile
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility
Current function
Conservation area
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1853; 1859; 1903
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Built 1853 (313)
Built during 1850s (4,678)
Canmer, Kentucky (1)
Farm (1,884)
Hart County, Kentucky (22)
Kentucky (4,307)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)

Sources