Colcord Farmstead

Also known as: LongMeadows Farm
184 Unity Rd., Benton, Maine

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Criteria C: Architecture Local Significance The John B. Colcord Farmstead is an agricultural complex comprised of fields and woods, a house, barn, and multi-function outbuildings in Benton, Maine. The extant structures generally represent domestic and agricultural activities from the 1880s, 1899, and the 1930s through the 1980s, while the history of the land stretches into the 18th century. As opposed to some farmsteads in Maine that retain a high degree of integrity as a result of generations of lineal descent through a single family, the Colcord farm has been owned, in part or in whole, by at least 13 families since the land was fist purchased from the Kennebec Proprietors by Andrew Richardson, Esq, in 1786. From then until the present the Colcord Farmstead has been farmed continuously, even as the surrounding town of Benton has shed most of its agricultural heritage. This property is recognized for the quality of late nineteenth-century architectural design that is evident in the house, ell and barn, and as an example of a complex that traces its spatial orientation to the connected complex ideal that was prevalent in the second half of the 19th century in Maine. This property was placed in the National Register as a historic district that through its architecture and landscape provides an excellent source for understanding over 200 years of construction within an agricultural context.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 29, 2005
Reference number
05001468
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Manufacturing facility; Agricultural fields; Energy facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Processing
Current functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Manufacturing facility; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1875-1899; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1800; 1882; 1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Benton, Maine (2)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1800 (173)
Built during 1800s (1,268)
Farm (1,895)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,078)
Italianate (5,112)
Kennebec County, Maine (154)
Maine (1,864)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,130)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 19, 2016: New photos from Brian Bartlett

Sources