Schick--Ostolasa Farmstead

Also known as: ISHI #01-15217
5213 Dry Creek Rd., Boise, Idaho

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 23, 2006
Reference number
06000710
Architectural styles
American Movement; Other architectural type; Gable-front & wing
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1864
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,808)
Ada County, Idaho (154)
American Movement (6,254)
Boise, Idaho (133)
Built 1864 (213)
Built during 1860s (3,645)
Farm (1,867)
Have Street View (41,411)
Idaho (1,114)
Philip L. Schick (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)

Update Log 

  • July 6, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources