Meadow Grove Farm

Also known as: 078-0059
21 Meadow Grove Ln., Amissville, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 5, 2006
Reference number
06000803
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; School; Cemetery; Storage; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Cemetery; Storage; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 13
Contributing sites: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing objects: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Amissville, Virginia (1)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1860 (420)
Built during 1860s (3,652)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Farm (1,867)
Log (2,299)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Rappahannock County, Virginia (21)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,564)

Sources