Routzahn--Miller Farmstead

Also known as: F-4-141, The Lucy School
9117 Frostown Rd., Middletown, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 2006
Reference number
06000878
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; School
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1825
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1820s (1,802)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Farm (1,867)
Federal (4,581)
Frederick County, Maryland (100)
Maryland (1,781)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Middletown, Maryland (9)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources