Byron Farmstead

Also known as: Byron--Hulsey Farmstead
905 Meadowview Rd., Weatherford, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 2007
Reference number
07000217
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; log
Areas of significance
Education; Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1893; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
American Movement (6,254)
Built 1893 (576)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,330)
Farm (1,848)
Have Street View (36,204)
Log (2,299)
Parker County, Texas (11)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,580)
Weatherford, Texas (3)

Update Log 

  • August 27, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped landmark

Sources