Nelson Farmstead

Also known as: Robert Carroll Nelson Log House
7729 FM 678, Gainesville, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 4, 2007
Reference number
07000270
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture; Conservation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1861; 1934; 1936
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,423)
Built 1861 (214)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Cooke County, Texas (10)
Farm (1,848)
Gainesville, Texas (7)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
R.C. Nelson (1)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,580)

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped landmark

Sources