Brave Boat Harbor Farm

Also known as: Hosmer, Calvin Jr. and Marion, Estate
110 Raynes Neck Rd., York, Maine

Photos 

Map 

Description 

Criterion C: Architecture, Landscape Architecture Local significance Brave Boat Harbor Farm is a small historic district on the Atlantic coast in the town of York that is notable for its designed landscapes and architecture. The farm was the home of Marion and Calvin Hosmer, Jr. who, starting in 1951, erected stately buildings that include a stone-veneered Georgian style manor house and a complex of neo-Federal style barns, fields, pastures and agricultural outbuildings. Complementing the architecture of this Gentlemanís Farm are the gardens and landscapes designed by Marion Hosmer, including the formal walled front garden, arborvitae-enclosed orchard, espaliered fruit trees, and naturalistic paths that lead through ancient lilacs to an old burying ground or scenic views of the shore. The property, which has been excellently maintained, possesses high artistic value, and embodies the distinctive characteristics of the Colonial Revival at mid-twentieth century. In consideration of this significance, the Brave Boat Harbor Farm was listed in the National Register of Historic Places under Criteria C at the local level of significance.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 30, 2007
Reference number
07001153
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Landscape Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Garden; Animal facility; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Single dwelling; Garden; Animal facility; Agricultural fields
Period of significance
1950-1974
Significant years
1951; 1954
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1951 (95)
Built during 1950s (767)
Calvin Jr. Hosmer (1)
Colonial Revival (5,130)
Copper (1,057)
Farm (1,848)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Maine (1,819)
Marion Hosmer (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
York County, Maine (192)
York, Maine (12)

Sources