Rivercroft Farm

Also known as: Weston Farm, John Weston House
55, 59 and 60 River St., Fryeburg, Maine

Photos 

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

Criterion A: Agriculture Criterion C: Architecture

Rivercroft Farm is an extensive agricultural complex with a long history. Home to seven generations of the Weston family, the farm was established in the early nineteenth century. The property contains three residences, two major barns and twelve other agricultural structures erected from the 1830s through the 1980s, all set on over 185 acres of fertile land on the east and west banks of the Saco River. Notable among these buildings is the Second Empire style John Weston House, designed by Portland architect Francis H. Fassett, which replaced the family’s Federal-era home by 1873. Currently a produce farm, the Weston family’s agricultural history has included general farming, cattle trading and dairy production, as well as lumber and forest products. Rivercroft was listed in the National Register of Historic Places for its agricultural significance and for the architectural distinction of the John Weston House.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 16, 2008
Reference number
08000668
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Early Republic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Institutional housing; Storage; Agricultural fields; Animal facility; Horticulture facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Storage; Specialty store; Institutional housing; Storage; Agricultural fields; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1834; 1870; 1950
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 5

Tags 

19th Century (38,003)
Built 1834 (161)
Built during 1830s (2,717)
Early Republic (295)
Farm (1,906)
Francis H. Fassett (11)
Fryeburg, Maine (9)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (47,419)
Maine (1,875)
Oxford County, Maine (117)
Private owner (54,399)
Second Empire (1,067)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • December 2, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources