Duncan, Beecher H., Farm

Also known as: Brookvale Farm
26 Shorey Rd., Westfield, Maine

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Criterion A: Agriculture Local Significance

Located on a broad rolling plain at the northern edge of the town of Westfield, the Beecher H. Duncan Farm is a good example of a type of family farm that was established in Aroostook County in the early 20th century. The small collection of agricultural and residential buildings and fields were established by the Beecher family at a time when agricultural enterprises, especially the cultivation of potatoes, were rapidly developing, and large amounts land was available for sale. This small historic district includes a large gambrel roof hay barn (1910), a vernacular style house with Queen Anne stylistic elements, an earlier cottage used periodically to house workers on the farm and a broad expanse of agricultural fields. It was eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places in the area of agriculture as a property that reflects broad agricultural trends between 1904 and 1950 in Aroostook County. The property also reflects the wholesale change from horse-powered farming to mechanized farming in the years before World War II.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 11, 2009
Reference number
09000011
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Gambrell-roof barn
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1910; 1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Aroostook County, Maine (79)
Built 1910 (1,097)
Built during 1910s (8,643)
Farm (1,874)
Have Street View (43,875)
Maine (1,848)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,090)
Victorian (19,697)
Westfield, Maine (1)

Update Log 

  • December 20, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added coordinates

Sources