Brook Farm

Also known as: Brook Farm Historic Site
670 Baker St., Boston, Massachusetts

Map 

Description 

Brook Farm was a utopian community founded in 1841 to promote the New England Transcendentalists' ideal of "plain living and high thinking." Ralph Waldo Emerson and Nathaniel Hawthorne were connected with the farm. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, July 23, 1965

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000141
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Agricultural outbuildings; Camp
Current function
Cemetery
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1841; 1846
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3