Brooks Farm

Also known as: Washington Stanley Farm
3521 Big Beaver Rd., Troy, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1972
Reference number
72001594
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure; Storage
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
1852
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,286)
Built 1852 (276)
Built during 1850s (4,568)
Farm (1,840)
Michigan (1,871)
Oakland County, Michigan (74)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Troy, Michigan (2)

Sources