Mansion Flynn Farm and Barn

Also known as: Flynn Farm, Walnut Hill Farm, Clive Honor Farm
2600 111th St., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 30, 1973
Reference number
73000737
NR name
Flynn Farm, Mansion, and Barn
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Italian Bracketed
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Conservation; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Storage
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1867
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,601)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1867 (371)
Built during 1860s (3,733)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Farm (1,879)
Iowa (2,510)
Polk County, Iowa (165)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources