Bohemia Farm

Also known as: Bohemia, Milligan Hall
1 mi. S of Bohemia River off U.S. 213, Earleville, Maryland

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey E.H. Pickering, Photographer October 1936 RIVER SIDE

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73000912
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant years
1743; 1745

Tags 

18th Century (4,586)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1743 (14)
Built during 1740s (306)
Cecil County, Maryland (60)
Earleville, Maryland (4)
Farm (1,839)
Georgian (1,423)
Louis McLane (2)
Maryland (1,764)
Private owner (54,397)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources