Carroll County Almshouse and Farm

Also known as: Carroll County Farm Museum
500 S. Center St., Westminster, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 4, 1975
Reference number
75000878
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Agricultural outbuildings; Institutional housing
Current functions
Museum; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1852; 1853
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 11
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1852 (290)
Built during 1850s (4,683)
Carroll County, Maryland (66)
Farm (1,888)
Gothic (1,438)
Maryland (1,783)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stone (26,160)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
Westminster, Maryland (18)

Sources