Brindley Farm

Also known as: Crooked Billet
W of Wilmington at Barley Mill Rd. and Kennett Pike, Wilmington, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 28, 1976
Reference number
76000575
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Transportation; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1750-1799
Significant years
1750; 1889
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

18th Century (4,586)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1750 (95)
Built during 1750s (495)
Delaware (633)
Farm (1,839)
New Castle County, Delaware (374)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
William du Pont (1)
Wilmington, Delaware (109)

Sources