Andrew Hearn Log House and Farm

Also known as: Charles G. Hearn Property
3 mi. SW of Jett on Hanley Lane, Jett, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1976
Reference number
76000886
NR name
Hearn, Andrew, Log House and Farm
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1827
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
Andrew Hearn (1)
Built during 1820s (1,793)
Farm (1,840)
Franklin County, Kentucky (66)
Jett, Kentucky (2)
Kentucky (4,248)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)

Sources