Merit-Tandy Farmstead

Also known as: Tandy-Tillotson House
NE of Patriot on IN 156, Patriot, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 29, 1977
Reference number
77000021
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Influence
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1845
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1840s (2,978)
Farm (1,874)
Federal (4,583)
Indiana (2,067)
Patriot, Indiana (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Switzerland County, Indiana (11)

Sources