Bud Ogle Farm

Also known as: Junglebrook Historic District
Cherokee Orchard Road, Roaring Forks, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Photos 

Photo taken by pam phillips i

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Bud Ogle Cabin itself is actually two cabins that share a single chimney, often referred to as a "saddlebag," cabin. The two cabins were built roughly five years apart, the second cabin added to accomodate Noah's growing family. Both of the cabins measure 18 feet by 20 feet and the construction is the same, both one story with a loft and made of hewn logs with half-dovetail notches. The land also include an apple orchard and Noah Ogle also grew corn.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 23, 1977
Reference number
77000158
NR name
Ogle, Bud, Farm
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Museum; Park
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1885
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Sources