Hoard's Dairyman Farm

Also known as: Prospect Farm
N of Fort Atkinson, Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 29, 1978
Reference number
78000105
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Archeology - Prehistoric; Agriculture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Animal facility; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Animal facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 15

Tags 

19th Century (37,809)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1899 (557)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Farm (1,897)
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin (7)
Italianate (5,114)
Jefferson County, Wisconsin (57)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
William D. Hoard (1)
Wisconsin (2,624)

Sources