Spring Hill Farm

Also known as: Glen Rose
1401 Old Frankfort Pike, Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 17, 1978
Reference number
78001324
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Tags 

19th Century (37,659)
Benajah Bosworth (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,681)
Farm (1,886)
Fayette County, Kentucky (170)
Kentucky (4,308)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)

Sources