Harlie Whitcomb Farm

Also known as: Octagon Barn
NE of Barre off U.S. 302, Barre, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1979
Reference number
79000224
NR name
Whitcomb, Harlie, Farm
Architectural style
Victorian: Octagon Mode
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1905; 1906
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Barre, Vermont (8)
Built 1905 (816)
Built during 1900s (9,023)
Farm (1,867)
Octagon Mode (127)
Orange County, Vermont (65)
Private owner (54,396)
Vermont (895)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources