Old Forge Farm

Also known as: Surveyor's Last Shift
E of Hagerstown, Hagerstown, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1979
Reference number
79001145
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1762
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

18th Century (4,634)
Built 1762 (22)
Built during 1760s (517)
Farm (1,885)
Hagerstown, Maryland (36)
Maryland (1,781)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Washington County, Maryland (102)

Sources