Herman Anthony Farm

Also known as: Linden Lane Farm
NE of Canby at 10205 S. New Era Rd., Canby, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1979
Reference number
79002041
NR name
Anthony, Herman, Farm
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1891
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,996)
Built 1890 (944)
Built during 1890s (7,662)
Canby, Oregon (5)
Clackamas County, Oregon (95)
Farm (1,906)
Herman Anthony (1)
Mike Bowman (1)
Oregon (2,474)
Private owner (54,399)
Queen Anne (5,135)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources 

Comments 

Herman Anthony Farm
Posted September 12, 2021, by Lisa Schot-Martins (Lsm95062 [at] aol [dot] com)

Herman Anthony and Minnie Sager are my great great grandparents. His son Earl Clarence Anthony is my great grandfather. He married Julia Leona Kruger and had one child, my grandmother Shirley Irene Anthony. I have visited his farm back in 2000 and was delighted to see that much of it was still standing and a Historian with such fascination and love for the home and for Herman’s story. It was funny because she asked me if “ knew anything about some money Herman buried under the house”? That was news to me? Our family is very proud of our Oregon roots. My grandmother went to be the youngest violinist (age 8) to play in the Portland Oregon Junior Symphony.