Angle Farm

Also known as: Maplebrow
SE of Mercersburg, Mercersburg, Pennsylvania

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1979
Reference number
79002231
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Post office; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1800; 1815; 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,764)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1800s (1,268)
Farm (1,897)
Franklin County, Pennsylvania (76)
Have Street View (46,110)
Mercersburg, Pennsylvania (10)
Pennsylvania (4,364)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • March 12, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources