Jacob Wilcox Farm

Also known as: Ernest Wuertz Farm
7495 Rings Rd., Amlin, OH

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Manville on June 1, 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1979
Reference number
79002899
NR name
Wilcox, Jacob, Farm
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1870

Tags 

19th Century (36,708)
Amlin, Ohio (9)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1870s (4,872)
Farm (1,864)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (40,647)
Italianate (5,077)
Jacob Wilcox (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,089)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,696)
Washington Township MRA (60)

Update Log 

  • June 1, 2018: New photos from Brian Manville

Sources