Andrew Peterson Farmstead

Also known as: The Rock Isle Farm
NE of Waconia on MN 5, Waconia, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 11, 1979
Reference number
79003713
NR name
Peterson, Andrew, Farmstead
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1867; 1870
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
Andrew Peterson (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1867 (355)
Built during 1860s (3,604)
Carver County, Minnesota (35)
Farm (1,840)
Minnesota (1,732)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Waconia, Minnesota (7)

Sources