Arnold Schwyzer Summer House and Farmstead

Also known as: Northwoods Audubon Center
CR 17, Sandstone, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 18, 1980
Reference number
80002114
NR name
Schwyzer, Arnold, Summer House and Farmstead
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Outdoor recreation
Current function
Conservation area
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1901 (632)
Built during 1900s (8,812)
Farm (1,840)
Log (2,298)
Minnesota (1,732)
Pine County MRA (11)
Pine County, Minnesota (23)
Private owner (54,397)
Sandstone, Minnesota (7)
Stone (26,162)

Sources