Caldwell Farm

Also known as: The Caldwell Place
S of Washington on Bieker Rd., Washington, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 1980
Reference number
80002351
Architectural style
Other architectural type; German-Missouri Vernacular
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1882; 1883; 1897
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1882 (415)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
Farm (1,841)
Franklin County, Missouri (156)
Missouri (4,570)
Private owner (54,396)
Samuel Kincaid Caldwell (1)
Stone (26,162)
Washington, Missouri (40)

Sources