Christian A. Bergt Farm

Also known as: Saxon Lutheran Memorial
E of Frohna, Frohna, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 10, 1980
Reference number
80002387
NR name
Bergt, Christian A., Farm
Architectural style
Other architectural type; saddlebag log house
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Religion; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Church school; Secondary structure; Storage
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1890; 1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (38,024)
Built 1840 (337)
Built during 1840s (3,012)
Christian H. Loeber (1)
Farm (1,909)
Frohna, Missouri (1)
Log (2,403)
Missouri (4,930)
Perry County, Missouri (75)
Private owner (54,403)
Stone (26,168)