Austin-Magie Farm and Mill District

Also known as: Felix Fryman Farm
Section 14, Oxford Township ., Oxford, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 21, 1982
Reference number
82001360
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1815; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,248)
Aaron Austin (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1810s (1,378)
Butler County, Ohio (98)
Farm (1,839)
Have Street View (28,051)
Ohio (5,029)
Oxford, Ohio (16)
Private owner (54,397)

Update Log 

  • August 18, 2016: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated coordinates

Sources