Cristopher C. Walker House and Farm

Also known as: Old Walker Place
SW of New Madison, N of OH 121, New Madison, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 7, 1982
Reference number
82003561
NR name
Walker, Cristopher C., House and Farm
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1879; 1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,812)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1879 (301)
Built during 1870s (5,020)
Darke County, Ohio (34)
Farm (1,897)
Italianate (5,114)
Limestone (8,192)
New Madison, Ohio (1)
Ohio (5,146)
Private owner (54,398)
Second Empire (1,067)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources