J. H. Dovel Farm

Also known as: Stevens, James Farm
660 N. Hill Rd., Pickerington, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Andrew Wood in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 15, 1982
Reference number
82003566
NR name
Dovel, J. H., Farm
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

Brick (42,462)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Fairfield County, Ohio (53)
Farm (1,897)
Have Street View (46,106)
Italianate (5,113)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Ohio (5,144)
Pickerington, Ohio (5)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2014: New photos from Andrew Wood
  • May 6, 2014: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated Coordinates

Sources