Chimney Rock Farm

Also known as: The Willows
VA 91, Tazewell, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 8, 1982
Reference number
82004607
Architectural styles
Early Republic; Other architectural type; Palladian-type
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1843

Tags 

19th Century (37,678)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1840s (2,987)
Early Republic (295)
Farm (1,887)
Private owner (54,398)
Tazewell County, Virginia (22)
Tazewell, Virginia (5)
Virginia (3,613)

Sources