Griffith Breese Farm

Also known as: Breeswood
2875 Fort Amanda Rd., Lima, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1983
Reference number
83001942
NR name
Breese, Griffith, Farm
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1848
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Allen County, Ohio (33)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1840 (329)
Built during 1840s (2,952)
Farm (1,867)
Federal (4,581)
Griffith Breese (1)
Lima, Ohio (27)
Ohio (5,095)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources