Melville F. McHaffie Farm

Also known as: Rising Hall, Schuyler Arnold Seed Farm
US 40, Stilesville, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Brent Tindall in January 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1983
Reference number
83003600
NR name
McHaffie, Melville F., Farm
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1872
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1870 (546)
Built during 1870s (4,823)
Farm (1,848)
Have Street View (36,050)
Indiana (2,043)
Italianate (5,047)
Private owner (54,396)
Putnam County, Indiana (23)
Slate (5,715)
Stilesville, Indiana (1)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 29, 2014: Updated by Brent Tindall: Added "Rising Hall" as alternate name.
  • February 24, 2013: New Street View added by Brent Tindall
  • January 5, 2013: New photos from Brent Tindall

Sources